HIST 354: Discipline and Pleasure in the Early Modern City (HC)

For a more thorough check of manuscript material, primarily in the U. S., see these online catalogs:

Unpublished documents and books printed prior to 1850 are usually kept in libraries' special collections.  You can go to other collections to work with material you need.  Before visiting a non-TriCo special collections, you will want to be prepared. Visiting another special collections will be very similar to visiting Special Collections at Haverford, but there may be extra things to know. Some may require appointments with a prior list of materials you need to see, while others may have limited hours. Talk with Margaret Schaus, Mike Zarafonetis, or Sarah Horowitz for descriptions of collections and persons to contact or with any questions or concerns you have. 

Quaker & Special Collections, Haverford College

Special Collections at Haverford has materials that support a wide range of research. Thesis writers should search Special Collections holdings for their topic and then contact Sarah Horowitz about using materials from the collections.

Special Collections, Bryn Mawr College

Special Collections librarians welcome researchers from Haverford. E-mail speccoll@brynmawr.edu to tell them your research needs before going over to Bryn Mawr. Also beforehand look in particular at the collection guides and online exhibits lto get an idea of the kinds of material available for research: 

         Books on London
         French Revolution Pamphlets

Consortium for History of Science, Technology and Medicine Special Collections Search                                  

This group of 22 libraries and scholarly societies promotes research in the history of science. Their collections, many located in the Philadelphia area or East Coast cities, are available for you to use when making an on-site research trip. Use this federated search to see what kinds of materials in your subject area are available.

Historical Society of Pennsylvania
HSP was founded in 1824 and has rich holdings in manuscripts, Pennsylvania and Philadelphia history, and ethnic studies.

Rare Book and Manuscript Library, Van Pelt Library, University of Pennsylvania
The Rare Book and Manuscript Library houses rich holdings including the Henry Charles Lea collection of Inquisition documents and Early Modern books in philosophy and social thought.

Urban Archives, Temple University
"The Urban Archives was established in 1967 to document the social, economic, and physical development of the Philadelphia area from the mid-19th century to the present."- Website