HIST 001M: History of Food (SC)

Use this database to search through digital versions of books printed in England, Ireland, Scotland, Wales and British North America and works in English printed elsewhere from 1473-1700.

Lets you search and browse through digital versions of letters, diaries, and other primary source documents. Covers a range of topics and includes Africa, the Americans, Australasia, Oceania and South Asia. Includes documents published between 1492-1969.

Search through and browse digital versions of books, magazines, and other materials published during the 1800s.
For example: search results for annatto (look at the newspaper and periodical results)

Search and browse through digital versions of English-language titles and editions published between 1701 and 1800 including pamphlets, almanacs, Bibles and treatises

Search through and read articles from historic American magazines and journals published between 1741-1941. Includes many trade journals, farmers' publications, popular magazines such as Vanity Fair and Ladies' Home Journal, and scientific journals such as Medical Repository. Search through the full text of articles, view the article in its context on the page, and narrow your search results by location, time period, and more.

Browse full-text government documents, reports, and journals. Under the "Subjects" tab, try clicking on "Food and Agriculture" to browse documents relating to everything from breweries to poultry. (Provides full-text of all reports, documents, and journals of the U.S. Senate and House of Representatives from 1817-1994.)

Provides information on, and access to, digitized versions of primary-source collections on American history and culture, including photographs, documents, sound recordings, and motion pictures. This site can be a bit tricky to use, as some of the collections linked to are not available online. But many interesting primary source documents can be found through American Memory. For example, try searching for "pork" and browsing everything from early advertising for meat-packing plants to a newspaper editorial about soldiers returning from the Civil War.

Offers full-text access to some English-language journals, newspapers, manuscripts, ephemera, and more published between 1801 and 1900. Much of the materials in Nineteenth Century Collections Online come from England, but the collection "Women: Transnational Networks" includes primary source materials relating to everyday life in the US during the 19th century.

Provides indexing of general-interest periodicals published in the United States and reflects the history of 20th century America.