History of Science and Nature materials in Haverford Special Collections (HC)

By William Oughtred, who was a 17th century English mathematician credited with inventing the slide rule. A guide to arithmetic, algebra, geometry, and other areas of math that would be useful in practical applications like surveying and artillery.

A collection of humorous mathematical riddles by Lewis Carroll.

A textbook on elementary logic from 1896 by Lewis Carroll.

By Augustus De Morgan, who was a British mathematician famous for his work in logic. This is an 1847 treatise on logic including its applications to probability.

1660 English translation of Euclid’s work on geometry. Includes illustrations.

By John Gummere. 1817 textbook containing an introduction to the mathematics of surveying along with relevant log and trig tables and illustrations of geometric ideas.

By Henry Forder, who was a New Zealand mathematician who studied at Cambridge. This part 2 of a 1930 geometry textbook covering the plane geometry of circles. Includes diagrams.

By John Harris, who was an English mathematician and editor of an early English encyclopedia. 1702 treatise on algebra highlighting connections with plane geometry.

By Samuel Alsop. 1851 text on algebra adopted by Philadelphia grammar schools.

By George Berkeley, a philosopher and proponent of the theory of immaterialism, this is a 1707 work on Euclidian geometry.

By Albrecht Dürer. The artist's book on measurement.

By Claude Flamand, a French mathematician who also wrote about surveying and fortification.

"or A collection of many problemes, extracted out of the ancient and modern philosophers." By Jean Leurechon.

By John Wallis. Part of a long-running disagreement between the mathematician Wallis and philosopher Thomas Hobbes. This is Wallis's critique of Hobbes's De Corpore.

By Isaac Newton. First edition copy of Newton’s 1687 work on physics.

By James Rendel Harris, who was a Biblical scholar and teacher at Haverford. The collection contains eight volumes with Harris' lecture notes from his time teaching Mathematics at Cambridge. They include notes on Geometry and Algebra, Differential Calculus, Solid Geometry, Heat Electricity, Hydrostatics, Light and Sound, Astronomy and Dynamics of a Particle. The notes are fully handwritten and include definitions, diagrams and calculations of appropriate concepts.

The collection contains calculations of the eclipse of the sun for May 1854 created by Robert Bowne Haines in 1844 as part of his coursework at Haverford School (now Haverford College).

This collection is comprised of the single volume of Samuel Heaton's mathematics notebook. The volume is handwritten, and titled "Mensuration of Superficies," which includes mathematical problems and geometric diagrams.

This collection is comprised of the single volume mathematics notebook of Samuel Alsop. The notebook includes notes and mathematical diagrams for classes Alsop taught at Westtown School during the year 1855.

The collection contains a manuscript of mathematical analysis by Samuel Alsop.

The collection includes of Samuel J. Gummere's mathematics lectures at Haverford from 1864-1865.

This collection contains a single article by John Gummere titled “Practical Rule for Calculating from the Elements in the National Almanac, the Circumstances of an Eclipse of the Sun, for a Particular Place,” and dated March 6, 1835.

The collection consists of materials pertaining to private examinations in mathematics for seniors in 1859 at Haverford College.

Single volume of Robert Louis Stevenson's early poetry and geometry exercises.