ENGL 345: Love and Death (HC): Beginning Your Research

Includes full-text articles on every aspect of the visual arts from prehistory through the present. Contains images and provides links to related sites.

Over 800 scholars, guided by an international advisory board of five and an international editorial board of 26, have written the over 5,000 entries, and these entries have been lavishly supplemented by more than 500 illustrations and 50 maps. Each entry contains a brief bibliography. Distinguishing this research resource are its balanced coverage of both the whole geographical extent of the European Middle Ages and sixteen major topics centrally important to the study of the period.

Compares the uses of iconographic themes from mythology, the Bible and other sacred texts, literature, and popular culture in works of art through various periods, cultures, and genres.

Published in association with the Renaissance Society of America, this illustrated set treats the period of the Renaissance, from 1350 to 1650, encompassing Italy and the rest of Europe in the context of the broader world. Written for students and non-specialists, the Encyclopedia contains topical entries and biographies ranging from 250 to 7,500 words -- 1,200 alphabetically arranged articles altogether -- on culture, literature, philosophy, religion, economics, politics, politics, science and the arts.

From women's medicine and the writings of Christine de Pizan to the lives of market and tradeswomen and the idealization of virginity, gender and social status dictated all aspects of women's lives during the Middle Ages. Masculinity in the Middle Ages is also addressed to provide important context for understanding women's roles.

In Medieval and Renaissance Europe, where the Catholic Church taught that, after dying, the soul faced a terrifying and uncertain onward journey, death was a major cultural preoccupation. This book sets out the beliefs surrounding death and the afterlife in a mainly Catholic Europe, and explores how these shaped attitudes to the visual arts. Explaining Medieval and Renaissance concepts of the afterlife, indulgences, purgatory, and salvation, this volume reveals how people of every background commissioned devotional works and wore protective amulets, built tombs, and went on pilgrimages; all to improve their soul's chances after death. Fully illustrated with images from a wide range of media including sculpture, jewelry, and painting, this is a unique look at the art of death.

Catalog of an exhibition held at the art museum of the University of Michigan.

Blending the history of art and the history of medicine, Boeckl explores artistic representations of epidemic disease from the 14th to the 20th centuries, with an emphasis on the Black Death of the Middle Ages. She presents an overview of various sources of plague iconography, investigates in depth the meaning of the images of a few significant paintings, and highlights the most important and innovative works originating during the Renaissance and Catholic Reformation.

Romantic love as we know it today was invented in the Middle Ages. Many ideas about love and the focus upon the female as the object and the male as the subject of desire were developed by poets and artists from the twelfth century onwards. This book shows how images in paintings and on beautiful objects taught men and women the 'art' of love. Using a sumptuous array of well-known and less familiar images from the thirteenth century to the late fifteenth, Michael Camille explores the symbolic and social settings of love. Includes bibliographical references and index.

In this richly illustrated volume, Paul Binski provides an absorbing account of the social, theological, and cultural issues involved in death and dying in Europe from the end of the Roman Empire to the early sixteenth century. He draws on textual, archaeological, and art historical sources to examine pagan and Christian attitudes toward the dead, the aesthetics of death and the body, burial ritual, and mortuary practice.

Catalog of an exhibition of prints from the collection of the University College London. Five themes were explored: Anatomy of Death, Death and Personal Identity, the Vices of Vanity and Pride, Fortune and Melancholy, and Time and the Ages of Humankind.

Frye's study of Hamlet emphasizes the responses Shakespeare could expect from the audiences of his age. Frye looks for links between events and emotions in the plays and those recorded in documents and cultural history.

Many famous Italian Renaissance artworks were made to celebrate love and marriage. They were the pinnacles of a tradition—dating from the early Renaissance—of commemorating betrothal, marriage, and the birth of a child by commissioning extraordinary art. This volume examines the entire range of works to which Renaissance rituals of love and marriage gave rise and makes a major contribution to our understanding of Renaissance art in its broader cultural context.

In pre-Industrial England the rituals and processes of death were present and immediate. People not only surrounded themselves with memento mori, they also sought to keep alive memories. This confrontation with death was enhanced by a rich culture of visual artifacts. Nigel Llewellyn explores the meanings behind an astonishing range of artifacts, and describes the attitudes which lay behind their production. Illustrated and explained in this book are an array of little-known objects and images such as death's head spoons, mourning-rings and fans, wax effigies, church monuments, Dance of Death prints, and funeral invitations, as well as works by well-known artists, including Holbein.

Widely popular in Europe throughout the Middle Ages, the phenomenon of courtly love is said to have had its origins with the troubadours of the 11th century. In its true sense it referred to a stylised and idealistic relationship between a knight and his lady, which was motivated by the aims of chivalry and required by convention to be unrequited, the real reward of the knight's devoted service being an educational one. Such courtly liaisons became a powerful force in shaping the literature of the day, in particular with their significant contribution to the ever popular tales of romance and chivalry.