EALC 256: Zen Thought, Zen Culture, Zen History (HC/BMC)

The following databases provide access to journal articles from many disciplines. I recommend trying out these databases first.  See what comes up and then change your search tactics accordingly.

The following databases are very specific to certain subjects. Once you have an idea of your paper topic, try searching in these databases but if you don't find what you are looking for, don't fret! Try the broader databases as well (see above). 

Use the following sources if you want historical background on any given topic. 

• Historical Abstracts               : this index provides abstracts of journal articles, books, book reviews, and dissertations that cover world history from 1450 to the present (excluding US and Canada). 
• Cambridge History of Japan               : Provides political, economic and social history, philosophy and literature of Japan from the prehistoric period through the modern era.  Bryn Mawr has the volumes available online.
• Cambridge History of China              : An excellent resource that covers topics based on historical period. Some are available online. 

If you need high quality images for your papers, be sure to cite where you took your image from. Some reputable places to do so are the following databases, indexes, and reputable websites:​

• Japanese Digital Resources: Art : This page from the University of Pennsylvania identifies many websites for images. See in particular the section for databases of prints.