PSYC 331: Health Behavior and Context (BMC)

The Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System (BRFSS) is the world’s largest, on-going telephone health survey system, tracking health conditions and risk behaviors in the United States yearly since 1984. This is a state-based system of health surveys that collects information on health risk behaviors, preventive health practices, and health care access primarily related to chronic disease and injury. For many states, the BRFSS is the only available source of timely, accurate data on health-related behaviors.

This includes lots of overlaps with the NCHS but the interface can provide easier access to a number of topics.

The principal health statistics agency that compiles statistical information to provide a credible, public resource for health information.

Statehealthfacts.org is a project of the Henry J. Kaiser Family Foundation and is designed to provide free, up-to-date, and easy-to-use health data on all 50 states. Statehealthfacts.org provides data on more than 700 health topics and is linked to both the Kaiser Family Foundation website and Kaiser Health News.

Provides information on the size and distribution of our population.

A useful directory provided by the US Census Bureau.

OECD iLibrary contains limited statistics and datasets released by OECD (Organisation for Economic Cooperation and Development), International Energy Agency (IEA), Nuclear Energy Agency (NEA), OECD Development Centre, PISA (Programme for International Student Assessment), and International Transport Forum (ITF)

The Global Health Observatory (GHO) is WHO's portal providing access to data and analyses for monitoring the global health situation. It provides critical data and analyses for key health themes, as well as direct access to the full database. The GHO presents data from all WHO programmes and provides links to supporting information.
An important report is the World Health Report, published annually. You can find the core health indicators for countries here.

A one-stop data source for health, nutrition and population indicators from various national and international data sources. It provides direct access to more than 100 indicators, with time series for countries and country groups from 1960 to the most recent year, where data are available.

Provides regularly updated information about federally and privately supported clinical research in human volunteers.

Comprehensive portal to find environmental information from general information to something specific to your location. For example, are there any superfund site around you? What kind of facilities are releasing substances regulated by the EPA?

The Kaiser Family Foundation polling archive holds more than 85,000 questions on health issues and the health care system. Includes a Question Finder. Downloads include reports, charts, and methodology files. The Kaiser Health Tracking Poll is their signature survey project.

Consumer-friendly starting point for potential health effects of chemicals contained in common products used inside and around the home. Search by product type (e.g. pesticide), brand name, manufacturer, ingredients and get linked to more technical information.

The National Environmental Public Health Tracking Network (Tracking Network) is a system of integrated health, exposure, and hazard information and data from a variety of national, state, and city sources.

The world’s largest biomedical library, NLM maintains and makes available a vast print collection, and produces electronic information resources on a wide range of topics.

National Library of Medicine's Toxicology-related resources are listed here.

TEHIP maintains a comprehensive toxicology and environmental health web site that includes access to resources produced by TEHIP and by other government agencies and organizations. This web site includes links to databases, bibliographies, tutorials, and other scientific and consumer-oriented resources

Provides access to selected statistics and studies of over 600 industries gathered by market researchers, trade organizations, scientific publications, and government sources from 2007 to the present.