Research Guides: *Islamic Studies*: Background Sources

Background Materials / Bibliographies

Encyclopaedia of the Qur'an
- This link opens in a new window
- This link opens in a new window
- This link opens in a new window
Provides alphabetically-arranged articles on qur'anic terms, concepts, personalities, place names, cultural history and exegesis extended with essays on the most important themes and subjects within qur'anic studies.
Encyclopedia of Islam
- This link opens in a new window
- This link opens in a new window
The bibliographies tend to have a number of citations to materials which are not in English.

Encyclopedia of Islam and the Muslim world
- This link opens in a new window
Good survey articles with suggestions for further readings. Published in 2004.

Encyclopedia of Religion
- This link opens in a new window
- This link opens in a new window
- This link opens in a new window
Published in 2005. Note that some of the articles and bibliographies have not been updated since the 1987 edition. Also available in print format. Provides good introductory articles with suggestions for further reading.
Oxford Bibliographies in Islamic Studies
- This link opens in a new window
- This link opens in a new window
An excellent place to start looking for additional writings on your topic. This source consists of annotated bibliographies on various topic. The entry on each topic start with a very short overview followed by suggestions for further reading on various aspects of the topic. The topics are listed alphabetically. To see a list of all of the topics covered click on the "Learn more about this subject" link in the left boxed column. Then scroll down after the new screen appears.

Encyclopedia of women & Islamic cultures
- This link opens in a new window
Each of the first five volumes have articles selected on particular themes/topics. You can look at the table of contents of each volume and/or check the subject index at the end of volume six to find entries on your topic. Volume six also has some supplementary articles. (first volumes were published in 2003, volume six was published in 2007).
Grove Encyclopedia of Islamic Art and Architecture
- This link opens in a new window
This print source is also available online as part of the Oxford Islamic Studies Online.
Encyclopedia of Islam in the United States
- This link opens in a new window
Volume 1 has useful articles with good bibliographies. You may want to look at the "List of Entries by Topic" on page xix to find entries related to your topic.